Visit

Location

Nicholas Roerich Museum
319 West 107th Street
New York NY 10025

The Museum is on 107th street, between Broadway & Riverside Drive closer to Riverside Drive.

Subway:, #1 train to 110th Street and Broadway.

Bus: M104 bus to 108th Street and Broadway; M5 bus to 108th Street and Riverside Drive

Car: The Museum does not provide for parking, which can be found on nearby streets. Parking garages can be found on 108th Street, east of Broadway.

Museum Hours

Saturday–Sunday, 2–5 p.m.
Tuesday–Friday, noon–4 p.m.
Closed Monday.

Also closed New Years’ Day,
Easter Sunday, July 4,
Thanksgiving Day,
and Christmas Day.

Admission

Admission is free, though
donations are welcome.

Contact

phone: 212–864–7752

Events

The Nicholas Roerich Museum has been offering regular concerts and recitals for the last 70 years. They have always been—and continue to be—free to the public, financed by the Museum’s own budget and your donations. We have been able to keep organizing these concerts without either help from the city or any grants. Essential to our endeavors are the continued interest, care and participation of the musicians. Your donations are very important to us. We would like to thank everybody who decides to leave a contribution and so help keep the concert programs going.

Admission is free, but please register for the event to be admitted!

2018 Sunday Feb 25 at 5:30 p.m.

Dmitry Raevsky tells about his recent expeditions to the Tangla Mountain range (East Nyenchen Tanglha in Nagqu Prefecture, Tibet, China), following the route of the Nicholas Roerich expedition in 1927–28. He claims to have located the famed Shambhala and presents his story of finding it, meeting with the Yeti, and other experiences.

Website: raevskyschool.com

2018 Sunday Mar 4 at 5 p.m.

John McCauley, piano
Michael Peng, violin
Keiko Kobayashi, clarinet

Mozart, Schumann, Poulenc, Milhoud
program »

Please register to attend »

2018 Sunday Mar 11 at 5 p.m.

Allegro Singers present:

Celebration of the 145th Anniversary of Rachmaninov’s birth: Francesca's aria from Francesca da Rimini, medley from Aleko, and more

2018 Sunday Mar 18 at 5 p.m.

Victoria Mushkatkol, piano

Chopin, Ravel, Schumann

Website: victoriamushkatkol.com

2018 Sunday Mar 25 at 5 p.m.

Garry Ianco, violin
Teresa Kubiak, cello
Shawn Chang, piano

Beethoven

2018 Sunday Apr 1

EASTER

2018 Sunday Apr 8 at 5 p.m.

Ana Gligvashvili, piano

Grieg

2018 Sunday Apr 15 at 5 p.m.

Amber Liao, piano

Janáček, Messiaen, Fanny Mendelssohn, Granados

Website: amberliao.com

2018 Sunday Apr 22 at 5 p.m.

Inga Kashakashvili, piano

"Circle of Waltzes":
Clementi, Schubert, Chopin, Liszt, Debussy, Tchaikovsky, Scriabin, Strauss, Joplin, Silvestrov, Arvo Pärt, Oakley, Danielpour

Website: ingakashakashvili.com

2018 Sunday Apr 29 at 5 p.m.

Eleni Traganas, piano

"Forgotten Melodies"
Featuring Works by Nikolai Medtner, Alexander Scriabin, Pyotr Tchaikovsky & others

Website: elenitraganas.com

2018 Sunday May 6 at 5 p.m.

Anna Khanina, piano

Mendelssohn, Rachmaninov and Schubert

2018 Sunday May 13 at 5 p.m.

The Ansonia Quartet:
Sumire Hirotsuru, violin
Byungchan Lee, violin, winner of the McGill University 2014 Golden Violin competition
Meagan Turner, viola Isabel Kwon, cello

Beethoven, Schumann

Website: ansoniaquartet

2018 Thursday May 17 at 7 p.m.

2018 Poets’ Prize Ceremony

2018 Sunday May 20 at 5 p.m.

Lisa Joy Sitjar, piano

Schumann

2018 Sunday May 27 at 5 p.m.

Robert Simonds, violin

Bunch, Cissell, Purcell, Biber, Mazzoli, Joyce, Adler, Gilliam, Bayer, Scott, Bates, Bacon

Past Events

2018 Sunday Feb 18 at 5 p.m.

Michael Skelly, piano
Claire Temin Bird, flute

Schubert
program »

The recital ends at about 6:40 p.m.

2018 Sunday Feb 11 at 5 p.m.

Chatham Chamber Ensemble
Arianna Kalian, oboe
David Hessney, piano
Marcy Zevon, flute
Roe Goodman, bassoon
Stephen Poppel, clarinet

Albéniz, Beethoven, Bozza, Chaminade, Ibert, Mayr, Piazzolla, and Rota
program »

The recital ends at about 6:35 p.m.

2018 Sunday Feb 4 at 5 p.m.

A Celebration of Women in Music:
Ann Roggen, viola
Lara Nie, mezzo-soprano
Tim McCullough, piano

Clarke, Tann, Britten, Head
program »

The recital ends at about 6:30 p.m.

2018 Sunday Jan 28 at 5 p.m.

Victoria Schwartzman, piano

Bach, Beethoven, Schumann
program »

The performance lasts about 90 minutes

2018 Sunday Jan 21 at 5 p.m.

Eunbi Kim, piano

Scriabin, Mozart, Toby Twining (w/ toy piano), and Fred Hersch
program »

Website: www.eunbikimmusic.com

2018 Sunday Jan 14 at 5 p.m.

Nada Radulovich, cello
Cullan Bryant, piano

Bach, Saint-Saëns, Schumann

full program »

Website: www.cellobynada.com

2017 Sunday Dec 10 at 5 p.m.

Quynh Nguyen, piano

Schubert, Beethoven, Chopin, Messiaen
program »

2017 Saturday Dec 9 at 6 p.m.

Josu de Solaun, piano
Solera String Quartet

Beethoven, Enescu: Piano Quintet in A minor, op. 29 (probably the NY premiere)
program »

2017 Sunday Dec 3 at 5 p.m.

Three Voices:
Ann Roggen, viola
Lara Nie, mezzo-soprano
Tim McCullough, piano

Schubert, Clarke, Holst, Vieuxtemps
program »

2017 Sunday Nov 26 at 5 p.m.

Deirdre McArdle, flute
Deiran Manning, piano

Mozart, Schumann, Schubert
program »

2017 Sunday Nov 19 at 5 p.m.

Lily Friedman, piano
Tom Chiu, Emily Popham, violins
Artie Dibble, viola
Sara Male, cello

Ravel, Weinberg, Gubaidulina
program »

2017 Sunday Nov 12 at 5 p.m.

Lisa Joy Sitjar, piano

Beethoven
program »

2017 Friday Nov 10 at 7 p.m.

The poems of Olav H. Hauge, read in English translation and in the original Norwegian by Olav Grinde.
Olav Grinde will read from the new book: Luminous Spaces: Olav H. Hauge: Selected Poems & Journals translated by Olav Grinde (White Pine Press 2016).
Olav H. Hauge (1908-1994) lived nearly all of his life in his native Ulvik in Western Norway. A largely self-educated man, he earned his living as a farmer, orchardist, and gardener on a small plot. His poetry is now seen as one of the main achievements of twentieth-century Norwegian literature.

2017 Sunday Nov 5 at 5 p.m.

Liana Paniyeva, piano

Gluck/Sgambati, Rachmaninoff, Brahms, Beethoven, Ravel
program »

2017 Sunday Oct 29 at 5 p.m.

Abbe Rose Krieger, flute
Hélène Jeanney, piano

Bach, Mozart, Ludwig Thuille, Gieseking Sonatine (world premiere)
program »

2017 Friday Oct 20 at 7 p.m.

Phillip Dyson, piano

Rachmaninov, Schubert, Chopin, Ravel, Satie, Scott Joplin, Fats Waller, Debussy, Liszt, Sinding, Beethoven, Duke Ellington/Art Tatum, George Gershwin
program »

2017 Sunday Oct 22 at 5 p.m.

Eric Siepkes, pianist, composer

Schumann, Mozart, Liszt, Brahms
program »

2017 Sunday Oct 15 at 5 p.m.

Sarah Badavas, violin
James Pedersen, cello

Boccherini, Bach, Hersant, Cowell, Martinu
program »

2017 Sunday Oct 8 at 5 p.m.

NoMa NYC Ensemble:
Morrie Sherry, clarinet
Peggy McAdams, violin
Brenda Vincent, violin
Joel Rudin, viola
Elina Lang, cello

Mozart, Levine, Brahms, Piazzolla
program »

2017 Thursday Oct 5 at 7 p.m.

Poetry:
Meghan O’Rourke reads from her new book Sun in Days (W.W. Norton).
Book signing to follow

This event is funded in part by Poets & Writers with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew Cuomo and the New York State Legislature.

nysca   poetswriters